Library of Congress

Digital Preservation

The Library of Congress > Digital Preservation > Meetings & Events > Digital Preservation 2014

Back to Meetings & Events

Digital Preservation 2014

July 22-24

Digital Preservation 2014 is the annual meeting of the National Digital Information Infrastructure and Preservation Program and the National Digital Stewardship Alliance. DP 2014 brings together the brightest minds exploring solutions to the challenges of stewarding digital content over the long-term.

Program Information
Agenda (PDF, 151 KB)
Program Guide (PDF, 279 KB)
Speaker Biographies (PDF, 186 KB)
Attendees List (PDF, 120 KB)

Main Meeting
July 22-23

Venue: Washington Marriott Georgetown
1221 22nd St NW
Washington, DC 20037
Venue and logistics information can be found here.

July 24

Venue: Catholic University of America
Columbus Law School
3600 John McCormick Rd. N.E.
Washington, D.C. 20064

Twitter hashtag: #digpres14

Day 1, Tuesday, July 22, 2014

9:00 a.m. Welcoming Remarks
9:15 a.m. "National Digital Stewardship Alliance"
Micah Altman, Director of Research, Massachusetts Institute of Technology Libraries, and Chair, NDSA Coordinating Committee (PDF 1.6 MB)
9:30 a.m. "Software, It’s a Thing"
Matt Kirschenbaum, Associate Director of the Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities (PDF 8 MB)
10:00 a.m. "Preservation Aesthetics"
Shannon Mattern, Associate Professor, The New School (PDF 6.8 MB)
10:30 - 10:50 a.m. Break: poster session preview
10:50 a.m. PANEL: "Stewarding Space Data" - Vivek Navale, NARA (moderator)
- Hampapuram Ramapriyan, NASA (PDF 737 KB)
- Deirdre Byrne, NOAA (NODC) (PDF 2.1 MB)
- Emily Frieda Shaw, University of Iowa Libraries (PDF 3.4 MB)
- Robin Dasler and Karl Nilsen, University of Maryland Libraries (PDF 1.2 MB)
12:00 p.m.

Lightning Talks

- "Beyond the Russian Doll Effect: Reflexivity and the Digital Repository Paradigm" - James A. Bradley, Ball State University (PDF 5 MB)
- "Video Game Source Disc Preservation" - David Gibson, Library of Congress (PDF 844 KB)
- "UELMA-Compliant Preservation: Questions and Answers?" Rebecca Katz, Council of the District of Columbia (PDF 137 KB)
- "We Want You Just the Way You Are: The What, Why and When of fixity in Digital Preservation" - Kate Murray, Library of Congress (PDF 724 KB)
- "Save Your Databases Using SIARD!" - Krystyna Ohnesorge, Swiss Federal Archives SFA (PDF 514 KB)
12:30 p.m. Lunch and Presentation of 2014 NDSA Innovation Awards (PDF 194 KB)
- Institution: National Software Reference Library (Doug White, NIST, accepting on behalf of the institution)
- Project: XFR STN, The New Museum (Johanna Burton, New Museum, accepting on behalf of the project) (PDF 885 KB)
- Individual: Trevor Muñoz, Asst. Dean for Digital Humanities Research at the University of Maryland Libraries and an Associate Director of the Maryland Institute for Technology in the Humanities.
- Future Steward: Emily Reynolds, Program Specialist, Institute of Museum and Library Services
1:40 p.m. “Community Driven Innovation”
Cole Crawford, Executive Director, Open Compute Foundation
2:10 p.m. PANEL: "Community Approaches to Digital Stewardship" (PDF 1.3 MB)
- Meg Phillips, NARA (moderator)
- Fran Berman, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
- Bradley Daigle, University of Virginia
- Aaron Rubinstein, University of Massachusetts Amherst
- Jaime Schumacher, Northern Illinois University

3:30 to 5:00


Session 1 "The Fragile Surface: Preserving the CD-R"
John Passmore, NY Public Radio (PDF 1.5 MB)

"More Than A Best Practice: Taxonomy As Tactical Preservation At NPR"
Hannah Sommers, NPR (PDF 180 KB)

Session 2

"Next Generation: The First Digital Repository for Museum Collections" (PDF 9 MB)
- Ben FinoRadin, MOMA
- Dan Gillean, Artefactual Systems
- Kara Van Malssen, AVPreserve

"Revisiting Digital Forensics Workflows in Collecting Institutions"
Marty Gengenbach, Gates Archive (PDF 2.1 MB)

Session 3 "Research and Development for Digital Cultural Heritage: An Open Forum" (PDF 5.49 MB)
- Josh Sternfeld, NEH
- Gail Truman, Truman Technologies
Session 4 "Beyond Transfer Stations: Collaborative Efforts Towards Digital Preservation of Analog Video and Born-Digital at XFR Collective" (PDF 8.2 MB)
- Andrea Callard, COLAB
- Rebecca Fraimow, Dance Heritage Coalition
- Julia Kim, New York University, Moving Image Archiving and Preservation

"Infrastructure Development: Multiple Digital Content Types in a Single Collection"
Jane Gorjevsky and Dina Sokolova, Columbia University
(PDF 4,.2 MB)

Session 5 "The Great Migration: Moving First Generation Digital Texts to HathiTrust" (PDF 305 KB)
- Lance Stuchell, University Library, University of Michigan
- Kat Hagedorn, University Library, University of Michigan

"Access and Preservation in the Cloud: Lessons from Operating Preservica" (PDF 2.35 MB)
Jonathan Tilbury, Preservica

5:00 to 7:00

Poster Session (PDF 252 KB)

"USGS Libraries Digitization Project Update"
Qi "Helen" Tong, U.S. Geological Survey

"The Occupy Web Archive: Is the movement still on the live web?"
Maria LaCalle and Scott Reed, Internet Archive/Archive-It

"Stairway to Heaven: Steps to Sustaining Digital Initiatives in the National Digital Stewardship Residency"
Emily Reynolds and Julia Blasé, former National Digital Stewardship Residents

"The Digital POWRR Project: Enabling Collaborative Approaches to Digital Preservation"
Stacey Erdman, Northern Illinois University

"Picture This: Migrating Metadata in Visual Materials Collections"
Savannah Gignac, American Institute of Physics

"Tyranny of Water"
Ingi House, Defense Acquisition University

"NOAA Digital Collections: Archiving, Online Access, and Metadata Exchange"
Stanley Elswick and Anna Fiolek, NOAA

"Web Archiving: Capturing Best Practices and Tools"
Courtney Whitmore and Laura M. Gentry, Wayne State University Students

"Enhancing and Promoting Data Services: CLIR/DLF Postdoctoral Fellowship Program in Data Curation"
Rachel Frick, Council on Library and Information Resources / Digital Library Federation (CLIR/DLF)

"Digital Audiovisual Preservation and Data Tape Workflows"
Lauren Sorensen and Paul Klamer, Library of Congress
John Spencer, BMS/Chace

"Cariniana Network – a case study of a Brazilian Network of Digital Preservation"
Laura Rezende, Federal University of Goias and Brazilian Institute of Scientific and Technological Information (IBICT)
Sonia Cruz-Riascos, Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado de Goiás (FAPEG)

"Web Archiving in Practice"
Jaime McCurry and Maureen McCormick Harlow, former National Digital Stewardship Residents

"1.21 Gigahertz! Bringing Library Filmstrips Back to the Future"
Lisa Peters and Zoe Stachel, University of Wisconsin-Madison

"Digital Preservation Outreach: Student Projects at CUA"
Lindsey Bright, Michelle Datiles and Sarah Ettinger, Catholic University of America

"Building an Archive from the Ground-UP: New Ways to Recruit Volunteers"
Adam Mosseri, Wayne State University

"Linked Data Registry: A New Approach to Technical Registries"
Jonathan Tilbury, Preservica

"Open Access to Government Data: Implications for Digital Curation"
Cal Lee, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Nancy McGovern, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Alice Bishop, Council on Library and Information Resources
Suzie Allard, University of Tennessee at Knoxville

"Efficient Thumbnail Generation for Web Archives"
Mat Kelly, Old Dominion University


Day 2, Wednesday, July 23, 2014

Session 6 "Digital Preservation Questions and Answers"
Hosted by NDSA Innovation Working Group
Session 7 Tools Showcase and Demo Session

"Wayne State University’s digital collections infrastructure"
Graham Hukill, Wayne State University (PDF 9.1 MB)

"Community ScanDays: to create and maintain local personal histories"
John Sarnowski, The ResCarta Foundation (PDF 1.6 MB)

"Dance Heritage Coalition"
Kat Bell, Dance Heritage Coalition (PDF 2.5 MB)

"AVPreserve Tools"
Chris Lacinak, AVPreserve (PDF 15.9 MB)
Session 8

"Developing a Born-Digital Preservation Workflow"
Bill Donovan, Boston College (PDF 2.35 MB)

"BitCurator Project"
Porter Olsen, MITH

"Planning a Web Archiving Project"
Kim Schroeder, Wayne State University (PDF 37 KB)

Session 9 "Preserving and Rescuing Heritage Information on Analog Media"
- Fenella France, Library of Congress (PDF 2.4 MB)
- Vivek Navale, NARA (PDF 415 KB)
- Elizabeth Griffin, CODATA Task Group (PDF 34 KB)
- Chris Muller, Muller Media Conversions (PDF 4.5 MB)
- Carmen Skarlupka, Chesapeake Bay Watershed (PDF 630 KB)
Session 10 "A Model for Integrating the Publication and Preservation of Journal Articles"
Kevin S. Hawkins, University of North Texas (PDF 440 KB)

"Kairos: A Journal of Rhetoric, Technology, and Pedagogy"
Cheryl Ball, Illinois State University

Session 11 "Preserving News and Journalism" (PDF 2.6 MB)
- Leslie Johnston, NARA
- Aurelia Moser, Knight/Mozilla OpenNews
- Edward McCain, Missouri School of Journalism
- Anne Wootton, PopUpArchive
Session 12 "The National Digital Stewardship Residency Program in DC, NYC and Boston" (PDF 5.58 MB)
- Margo Padilla, Metropolitan New York Library Council (METRO)
- George Coulbourne, Library of Congress
- Andrea Goethals, Harvard Library
- Nancy McGovern, MIT Libraries
- Kris Nelson, Library of Congress
- Vickie Allen, PBS
- Jamie McCurry, Hillwood Estate, Museum & Gardens
- Maureen McCormick Harlow, PBS
Session 13 "Digital Preservation Audit and Planning with ISO 16363 and NDSA Levels of Preservation"
- Seth Anderson, AVPreserve (PDF 145 KB)
- John Faundeen, USGS (PDF 6.26 KB) (PDF 168 KB)
- Bert Lyons, AVPreserve (PDF 1.38 MB)
Session 14 "Using Metadata to Support the Presumption of Authenticity"
Adam Jansen, University of Hawaii (PDF 400 KB)

"Implementing Preservation Metadata: PREMIS Conformance and Best Practices"
- Evelyn McLellen, Artefactual Systems Inc.
- Rebecca Guenther, Library of Congress
(PDF 256 KB)

Session 15 "Project Pitching"
This session will offer the opportunity for attendees to meet one-on-one for 10 min discussions with program staff from three public funding agencies:
- Institute of Museum and Library Services
- National Historical Publications and Records Commission, and
- National Endowment for the Humanities.


Lunch and Presentations: CURATEcamp Preview and Lightning Talks

"CURATEcamp: Digital Culture" Preview
Amanda Brennan, Tumblr
Trevor Blank, The State University of New York at Potsdam
Trevor Owens, Library of Congress

"Visual Haggard and Digitizing Illustration"
Kate Holterhoff, Carnegie-Mellon University (PDF 3.7 MB)

"DuraSpace and Chronopolis Partner to Build a Long-term Access and Preservation Platform”
Michelle Kimpton, DuraSpace (PDF 696 KB)

"Library of Congress Recommended Formats"
Ted Westervelt, Library of Congress (PDF 117 KB)

"Electronic Records and Digital Archivists: A Landscape Review"
Jane Zhang, Catholic University of America (PDF 465 KB)

1:00 p.m. PANEL:
"Research Data and Curation"
- Dharma Akmon, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
- Inna Kouper, Indiana University
(PDF 443 KB)

- Ixchel Faniel, OCLC Research
- Elizabeth Yakel, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor
(PDF 721 KB)

1:45 p.m. "Contending with the Network"
George Oates, Director, Good, Form & Spectacle
2:45 p.m. PANEL:
"Future of Web Archiving" (PDF 1.1 MB)
- Stephen Abrams, CDL
- Martin Klein, LANL (PDF 5.2 MB)
- Jimmy Lin, University of Maryland (PDF 3.5 MB)
- Michael Nelson, Old Dominion University (PDF 2.2 MB)
3:45 p.m. "Big Data, Little Narration"
Dragan Espenschied, Rhizome
5:00 pm Wrap-up / Adjourn